Author Topic: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech  (Read 35409 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PMedMoe

    is retired and loving it!

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Legend
  • *
  • 253,385
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 10,327
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #25 on: May 02, 2012, 15:53:47 »
Reserve time must elected to be bought back in the first year of Regular force service.

FTFY.   ;)

One hint about buying back Res (or previous) time is to start with a low amount because you can raise it, but if you start high, you can't lower it.
"A good traveler has no fixed plans, and is not intent on arriving".
~ Lao Tzu~

Offline RDY2SRV12

  • Jr. Member
  • ***
  • 6,299
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 51
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #26 on: May 02, 2012, 15:55:20 »
Careful there. After 2 years, the pension is deferred to age 65 unless you serve to 25 (or 20 for many of us).

Yes, the timing of when you get your pension paid out is another story all together. I think that is where the changes you had mentioned above come in.

I also forgot to mention that any Federal public service, including RCMP, can also count towards pensionable service to the 35 Year max.



Offline RDY2SRV12

  • Jr. Member
  • ***
  • 6,299
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 51
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #27 on: May 02, 2012, 17:08:11 »
Careful there. After 2 years, the pension is deferred to age 65 unless you serve to 25 (or 20 for many of us).

There is no entitlement to serve until 60. CRA is 55 unless the needs of the service require you to stay longer.

Unless I am interpreting the Q. R. & O incorrectly; it is dependant on when you enrolled, if you have made any elections to adjust your service eligibility, your rank, and if you are an officer or not; in reference to myself, or any NCM enrolled after 1 July 2004, 60 is the age;

Section 3 - Non-commissioned Members
15.31 - RELEASE OF NON-COMMISSIONED MEMBERS - AGE AND LENGTH OF SERVICE
(1 July 2004)
(12) Table "E" applies to a non-commissioned member of the Regular Force who
commenced his service as a non-commissioned member of the Regular Force on or after 1 July 2004;
or
was serving as a non-commissioned member of the Regular Force on 30 June 2004 and, in accordance with orders issued by the Chief of the Defence Staff, is offered and accepts to have Table "E" apply to him.
(1 July 2004)
(13) This article is a regulation made for the purposes of paragraph 15(1)(b) of the Canadian Human Rights Act.
(1 July 2004)
(G) (P.C. 2004-751 of 17 June 2004 effective 1 July 2004)
Table "E" TO ARTICLE 15.31
AGE 60 RELEASE - NON-COMMISSIONED MEMBERS
Rank   Age
All ranks   60
(G) (P.C. 2004-751 of 17 June 2004 effective 1 July 2004)

http://www.admfincs.forces.gc.ca/qro-orf/vol-01/chapter-chapitre-015-eng.asp#cha-015-17

aesop081

  • Guest
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #28 on: May 02, 2012, 18:21:51 »
Unless I am interpreting the Q. R. & O incorrectly; it is dependant on when you enrolled, if you have made any elections to adjust your service eligibility, your rank, and if you are an officer or not; in reference to myself, or any NCM enrolled after 1 July 2004, 60 is the age;


Listen to me very carefully: Electing for CRA 60 does not create an entitlement to serve until age 60.

Clear now ?

Offline agc

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 25,561
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 262
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #29 on: May 02, 2012, 18:58:29 »
He doesn't need to elect CRA 60, because he came in after the cut off of 1 July 2004.

However, you are quite correct that the CF is not obligated to offer anyone TOS that take them to their CRA be it 55 or 60, and that those who were enrolled before 1 July 2004 don't necessarily get another 5 years svc just by making an election for CRA 60.

Offline RDY2SRV12

  • Jr. Member
  • ***
  • 6,299
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 51
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #30 on: May 02, 2012, 19:20:22 »
Ah, I believe I understand what you are saying, correct me if I am wrong as I am here to learn;

After my initial 5 year contract the CF can offer TOS up to age 60, but is not obligated to do so; they could offer a term of any number of years depending on the projected needs of the forces. So, although the CRA may be 60 there is no guarantee that one will be offered the requisite years to make it to that point. Correct?
(Thanks for taking the time to clear these important issues up.)

aesop081

  • Guest
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #31 on: May 02, 2012, 19:23:03 »
There will be a CANFORGEN out later this year, that will explain 35/55 to everyone.

Offline agc

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 25,561
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 262
Re: Starting a Career as an ATIS Tech
« Reply #32 on: May 02, 2012, 19:35:07 »
If you meet the requirements, you'll be offered further terms of service IAW CMP Instr 05/05.  For some reason, I'm having trouble googlizing this or I'd paste in a link.  Find it and read it, if you really want to know how it works.  Basically there is a sequence by occupation that begins with the Variable Initial Engagement (VIE), may have 1 or more Continuing Engagements (CE), followed by an Intermediate Engagement - 25 (IE25).  The CF may or may not offer another CE (typically for 5) or an Indefinite Period of Service that takes the member to their CRA (which may be age 55 or 60 as discussed).  Further TOS could be offered across the board in a given rank within an occupation, or it may be a competition.