Author Topic: CIC and P Res at the same time?  (Read 8305 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline medialdemocrat

  • Guest
  • *
  • 80
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 4
CIC and P Res at the same time?
« on: July 04, 2011, 10:47:37 »
I have a simple question: Can one be a CIC officer and a P Res NCM at the same time? Thanks

Offline Boysen

  • New Member
  • **
  • 10,775
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 42
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2011, 10:52:57 »
No. CIC officers are commissioned officers in the CF. You can't be an NCM and an officer at the same time.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." Winston Churchill

Offline medialdemocrat

  • Guest
  • *
  • 80
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 4
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2011, 17:24:49 »
Very true, will consider, but would it also be possible to be a CIC officer and apply for ROTP (while undergoing a civilian university program), so that one may continue in the CIC until there has been development/selection in his ROTP application?

Offline Pusser

  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *****
  • 88,230
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 2,870
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2011, 21:08:05 »
You can remain in the CIC right up until the point you are enrolled (ie. component transferred) in ROTP.
Sure, apes read Nietzsche.  They just don't understand it.

Offline Jarnhamar

  • Army.ca Legend
  • *****
  • 301,161
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 11,067
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2011, 22:42:51 »
Can you be in the cadets (as a cadet, not CIC) and join the reserves or must you leave the cadets before you enroll?

There are a few applicants at my unit who are in the process of joining the reserves and are still in cadets so the question came up in an o group today.
There are no wolves on Fenris

Offline Brihard

  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *****
  • 239,790
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 4,817
  • Non-Electric Pop-Up Target
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2011, 22:59:43 »
By my understanding, regulations new in the past year are that you can no longer be both a cadet and a member of the military simultaneously.
Pacificsm is doctrine fostered by a delusional minority and by the media, which holds forth the proposition it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Offline JMesh

  • Member
  • ****
  • 16,020
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 151
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2011, 00:48:14 »
Brihard, you are correct. Here's the documentation for reference, from DAOD 5002-1 - Enrolment:

Quote
Membership in Cadet Organizations

On the day of enrolment, an applicant may not be a cadet in a cadet organization authorized under section 46 of the National Defence Act.

Offline Jarnhamar

  • Army.ca Legend
  • *****
  • 301,161
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 11,067
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2011, 12:24:47 »
Thanks guys, appreciate the reference I'll pass it along.
There are no wolves on Fenris

Offline NovaScotiaNewfie

  • New Member
  • **
  • 570
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 46
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2011, 12:42:45 »
@ Grimaldus.. If you are not a cadet officer ie) CIC you are not a member of the Forces. You simply have joined an origination that teaches youths about the CF , CF traditions etc. You are still a civilian therefore that's fine you simply "quit" cadets. A CIC is a commissioned officer in the Reserves of whatever element/command the corps is. ..

Offline Jarnhamar

  • Army.ca Legend
  • *****
  • 301,161
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 11,067
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2011, 13:01:41 »
@ Grimaldus.. If you are not a cadet officer ie) CIC you are not a member of the Forces. You simply have joined an origination that teaches youths about the CF , CF traditions etc. You are still a civilian therefore that's fine you simply "quit" cadets. A CIC is a commissioned officer in the Reserves of whatever element/command the corps is. ..

Uhh, meaning a non-CIC cadet member still cannot be a member of the PRes correct?
There are no wolves on Fenris

Offline Pusser

  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *****
  • 88,230
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 2,870
Re: CIC and P Res at the same time?
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2011, 13:25:03 »
Uhh, meaning a non-CIC cadet member still cannot be a member of the PRes correct?

Not at the same time, no.  A cadet can still apply (i.e. you don't have to quit cadets before you apply to the PRes), but if accepted in the PRes, he/she then has to make a choice between the two.
Sure, apes read Nietzsche.  They just don't understand it.