• Thanks for stopping by. Logging in to a registered account will remove all generic ads. Please reach out with any questions or concerns.

Can the CAF solicit donations?

Reaction score
0
Points
10
I've recently been voluntold to go around to local businesses (in uniform) to solicit donations for our unit's Christmas party (as prizes).  There will be no receipts, we have no charity registration number.  What I have is a letter from my CO introducing me as an ambassador from my unit to solicit donations for our Christmas party.  After Christmas, the unit will send donors a thank you card.

Is this legal? 
 

DAA

Army.ca Veteran
Reaction score
0
Points
0
http://www.forces.gc.ca/en/about-policies-standards-defence-admin-orders-directives-7000/7021-3.page

or

http://www.forces.gc.ca/en/about/code-of-values-and-ethics.page  <--- para 17.

 

Pusser

Army.ca Veteran
Reaction score
1
Points
430
You're certainly standing into danger!  Your local PSP organization should have a sponsorship coordinator.  Call them ASAP!  You and your CO can get in a lot of trouble...
 

PuckChaser

Moderator
Staff member
Directing Staff
Mentor
Reaction score
1,384
Points
1,060
There's a new CANFORGEN about sponsorships, updated rules, and ties in with that DAOD.
 
Reaction score
0
Points
10
Reading over the DAODs and Code of Values & Ethics, it sounds like I can accept gifts/donations of minimal/negligible value as long as there is no conflict of interest.  The business can't have dealings withe the government.  I'll be avoiding unit suppliers like Staples, Lyreco, GrandnToy, Acklands, etc... 

I've fired up an email to our PSP sponsorship coordinator for further guidance just in case. 

Thanks.
 

Action Man

Guest
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Voltuntold or not - - NO.  This doesn't seem appropriate for a unit Xmas party in the terms you described.  You may wish to get authorization from another level to project those involved.
 
Top